Monument record MDR3154 - Platformed Bowl Barrow, Middleton Moor

Full Description

[SK 26455572] Barrow. This is a large bell barrow with a non-surveyable berm, an indentation on top and an excavation trench on the south-east. Surveyed at 1/2500. (1, 2) Part of a surrounding bank is identifiable to the north and west of the monument, some 28m in diameter. In 1976 the centre was noted as being recently disturbed and the trench to the south-east had been extended, probably by R Webb of Middleton-by-Wirksworth. In addition, two Romano-British sherds were found in the trench in the side of the mound by L B Cooper in January 1970 and Derbyshire Ware was found on the barrow surface by C Exley in 1977. (3) R Webb conducted illicit excavations and recovered a complete Food Vessel and human skeletal remains. Nothing else known. (4) This large bowl barrow is 1.1m high from the south and 1.6m from the north. The whole stands on a platform which increases the height by a further 0.5m. The site has had an unfortunate recent history. In 1966 Marsden cut a trench up the south-east side (not published) which was not backfilled and is still visible today. Shortly before 1976 Webb dug to the centre from the eastern side (a previous disturbance of some age can also be seen at the centre). This trench was subsequently backfilled by N Butcher. Turf has not yet fully established and illustrates that the central area was of loose limestone whereas the barrow side is earth with small stones. Subsequent (?) to the backfilling a large slice was taken out of the eastern side of the barrow by the farmer. Again turf has not yet fully established and the mound is largely earthen here (with some stone). The barrow is placed on a steep-sided platform which is 0.5m high and flat-topped. It has a diameter of 26x24.5m and the flat 'berm' between its crest and the barrow is 1-3m wide. It is an impressive bowl barrow with unusual features and should be scheduled. (5) Middleton Moor bowl barrow, scheduled December 21 1992. The monument includes a steep-sided cairn and an impressive platform on which the cairn was built. The platform measures 27.5m by 23.5m while the barrow measures 19m by 16.5m by c. 3m high. The diameter of the platform on the south side has been reduced in the past by the construction of a drystone wall, apparently using stone from the cairn. In addition, the surface of the mound is slightly disturbed where a small-scale amateur excavation was carried out in the 1970s. During this excavation, human skeletal remains were recovered along with a complete food vessel which dates the barrow to the Bronze Age. In addition, sherds of Roman Derbyshire Ware pottery have also been found on the surface of the barrow and in the excavation trench. These indicate the re-use of the monument in the Romano-British period. (6) Following eye-witness reports a metal detectorist was identified and successfully prosecuted for being in possession of a metal detector on Middleton Moor Platformed Bowl Barrow, a Scheduled Ancient Monument, in spring 1995. Observed evidence on site suggests several metal detector-related intrusions in the surface of the barrow, and one larger hole. No details of the finds were forthcoming during the prosecution. (7, 8)