Listed Building record MDR3194 - St James' Church, Brassington

Full Description

SK 2302 5431 St. James's Church TU (1) St. James, Brassington. Essentially a Norman Church. The south porch is 13th century and some windows are Perpendicular. The north aisle dates from 1881. (2) Brassington was a chapelry of Bradbourne and was originally subject to the mother church, although it eventually obtained the semi-independence of a parochial chapelry. The church is at least as old as that at Bradbourne, but the first distinctive mention of it is in 1278. The church consists of nave, south aisle, chancel, tower at the west end and southern porch. There are extensive remains of the original Norman fabric. Brassington church is in reality dedicated to All Saints but modern directories have chosen to assign it to St. James. (3) In normal use as St. James' Church. (4) Grade II* listed building. Late 12th century church, altered in the 14th century, restored and the north aisle added in c. 1895. Constructed of squared coursed limestone with gritstone dressings and having a slate roof with decorative ridge tiles. Western tower, nave and aisles, chancel with partial aisles. (5) St. James's is essentially Norman and consists mainly of dolomitised Beelow Limestones. The fine west tower has discrete buttressing, a clasping one at the south-west corner and a straight support near the south-east corner. The whole is in the immediately local dolomitised limestone, probably from the hillside behind which exhibits signs of working. Many of the village buildings use this stone for dressings, an uncommon site on the limestone outcrop as most buildings of limestone have sandstone dressings. (6)