Scheduled Monument record MDR3197 - All Saints Church, Ballidon

Full Description

All Saint's Chapel is of early Norman origin, but was restored in 1882 and 1888. The east and south nave window are apparently late 15th century. The south doorway has simple imposts and a slightly chamfered arch. The chancel arch is completely unmoulded on simple imposts. There is a possible blocked north doorway and west window. The font is octagonal and perpendicular with shields and tracery motifs, though strangely most of them upside down. (1,2,5) [SK 2038 5443] All Saints' Church. (3) During a survey in 1966, the church was recognised to be in normal use but the services are only twice monthly. No pre-medieval fabric could be identified. (4) The church falls within a scheduled area as a medieval settlement was originally located within this region. (7) Church bell is of historical significance as it dates from the 14th century. The founder remains unknown. (8)