Monument record MDR3217 - Bronze Age barrow, Carsington Water, Hognaston

• (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC)
  • (Early Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1501 BC) + Sci.Date

Full Description

Excavation in 1983 of a barrow under threat from Carsington Reservoir. (1) This large bowl barrow has been ploughed and has spread as a result. Today its edges are poorly defined, but it has a diameter of c. 39.5 x 31.5m. The excavation of 1983 by Collis revealed that the original edges were c. 28.0 x 27.0m. Today [1989] its height is c. 1.5-2.0m. Slight traces of the 1983 trenches can still be seen at the barrow sides. The barrow was built as a turf stack and there was no stone content. The present oval plan is the result of ploughing. (3) Excavation report: the report identified some Neolithic pre-barrow activity (see SMR 7902). The barrow itself measured 27m north-south and 28m east-west and was preserved to a height of 1.6m. It covered a small area of burning within which there was a pit containing charcoal from lime, oak, mosses and leaves. This produced a date of 3430+/-80 BP, 1950-1530BC (BM2420). A collared urn with a cremation was removed from the pit and excavated in the conservation laboratory at Doncaster Museum. The lower levels were cremated bone whilst in the upper levels was the fragments of an unburnt ogival bronze dagger. In the south of the pit floor was a carbonised stake which yielded a date of 3480+/-110BP, 2133-1520BC (BM2417). These dates, along with the typology of the urn and dagger, confirm an Early Bronze Age date for the burial. (4)