Listed Building record MDR3320 - Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Chapel Lane, Kniveton

Full Description

Early 19th century brick chapel with plastered gable and finials. Central door flanked by two arched windows with cast iron tracery. (1) This chapel was built in 1832. It is built of brick with a tiled roof. It has a rectangular plan. There is a central doorway with double plank doors, which is flanked on each side by large windows with gothick metal glazing bars, all with painted surrounds. The walls are raised at the angles of the west facade to form a parapet. It has a rendered pedimented gable. (2) This former chapel now appears to be in use as a Sunday School [2011]. (3)