Building record MDR3423 - Speedwell Mill, Wirksworth

Full Description

Speedwell Mill appears to have been built in three stages, but to house the 200 employees reported by Pilkington in 1789, it probably reached its present size quite early. [Pilkington's report may refer to Haarlem Mill, rather than to Speedwell Mill]. (1) The mill is shown on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 as Millersgreen Mill. (2) By the end of the 19th century it was known as Speedwell Mill. (3) By 1790 a cotton spinning mill was in operation by John Dalley, a local merchant connected with the Nottingham hosiery trade. The mill was converted to tape weaving in the 1840s. (4) Three storey former mill building with iron windows, originally the site of a corn mill. A successor cotton mill was built in three stages, the earliest section at the south end around 1790. It fell into disuse around 1808 and in the 1820s it became a hat factory and the northern extension of the building may date from this period. From 1844 it was a tape mill established by Joseph Wheatcroft. A row of gritstone cottages on the access road seem to be associated. (5)