Building record MDR3425 - Providence Mill, Gorseybank, Wirksworth

Full Description

A small stone built textile mill stands in the centre of the hamlet of Gorsey Bank, one of the satellite settlements of Wirksworth. Although looking like an 18th century mill, with small pane cast iron windows, quoins and stone surrounds, the mill is in fact 19th century. It stands on the site of an earlier water-powered mill, the stream of which has been culverted beneath the present building. (1, 2) The 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 shows a small, un-named building on the site. By the end of the century the current building had been constructed, and is annoted 'Providence Mill (Tape). (3, 4) Originally the site of a saw mill. The present building dates from about 1880 and consists of a six bay building with three storeys and an attic. The tape mill was established by George Gamble. Above the mill are some associated houses of the same period. (5)