Monument record MDR3486 - Deserted medieval village of Burton, Stump Cross Field, Bakewell

Full Description

Earthworks in the form of an equal-armed cross with a square raised dais at the crossing were identified in Stump Cross Field near Burton Closes in the 1930s. The earthworks may have something to do with the ancient hamlet of Burton, long since lost. A pre-Norman cross shaft in the porch of Bakewell church is traditionally associated with this field. (1) The field in question is centred SK 2132 6741. The earthworks are old field banks and a catchment drain. No remains of desertion could be identified. (2) A series of lynchets, enclosures, ditches, linear hollows and earthworks were identified during field survey in 1999. These features may be the remains of the settlement of Burton, mentioned in Domesday Book as an outlier of the manor of Bakewell. (4) The earthworks in this field form part of a larger area of earthworks associated with the deserted medieval settlement of Burton. See SMR 884.