Scheduled Monument record MDR3499 - Holme Bridge, off Ashford Road, Bakewell

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1684 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Holme Bridge, off Ashford Road, Bakewell, a 17th century construction. Holme Bridge. A packhorse bridge mentioned in 1562; the present bridge was built in 1684 and is protected as an Ancient Monument. (1) A narrow pack-horse bridge having five segmental arches and two small semi-circular arches, cutwaters and recesses. The spans are of varying sizes, i.e. 10' 9", 14', 14' 6", 13' 6" and 10' 6". The width between parapets is four feet. (2) An alternative year for the building of the present bridge is 1714. It originally had only five arches, but two storm arches had to be added to the west end of the bridge after a heavy flood at the beginning of the 19th century. (3) The bridge may have functioned as part of a Bakewell 'bypass.' (4) Research commissioned relating to the structural form of historic bridges, following the discovery of possible foundations within geo-technical test pits. No recent work had been carried out on the foundations of Derbyshire bridges of a comparable date with Sheepwash and Holme Bridge. References to an earlier bridge at Holme could account for an earlier structure, as does adjacent rubble possibly relating to elements of the standing structure. (5) A watching brief conducted in 2003 suggested that the bridge was built in two phases. 'The underside of the bridge arches showed two distinct structural phases, although there were no obvious clues as to which of these was the original 16th century packhorse bridge, and which represented the widening of the bridge to take carriage traffic during the 19th or 19th century. A possible break in build was identified in the foundation masonry on the southern side of the southern bridge pier, which coincided roughly with the meeting point of the two structural phases. Also, there were indications that there may be considerable variation between the pier foundation s associated with the earlier and later phases of the bridge…' (6) From the National Heritage List for England: 'BAKEWELL SK2168 HOLME LANE 831-1/4/98 (South East side) 13/03/51 Holme Bridge (Formerly Listed as: HOLME (North side) Holme Bridge) GV I Pack-horse bridge. 1664. Ashlar gritstone. Narrow bridge with 5 segmental arches and cutwaters which rise as pedestrian retreats; offset band beneath parapet of deeply-coursed blocks with single-chamfered copings; cross-base at apex of downstream cutwater. North approach with stone bollards and railing. South end with approach walls of later date above 2 round arches. Scheduled Ancient Monument. Derbyshire County number 17. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Derbyshire: Harmondsworth: 1986-: 79).' (7)