Listed Building record MDR3500 - Former Bakewell Railway Station, Station Road, Bakewell

Full Description

Bakewell Station was designed by E. Walker in 1863 and consisted of two single storey buildings on either side of the line. (1). A good example of Midland Railway architecture, with fine quality stone and woodcarving, including the Rutland coat of arms in stone. The station building was used by the Duke of Rutland. (2) Former Bakewell Railway Station. Grade II listed railway station now offices, built 1861 to 1862 by Edward Walker for the Midland Railway. It was constructed of deeply-coursed dressed sandstone with ashlar dressings and has a patterned Welsh slate roof. The line opened on the 1st August 1862, following the Midland Railway (Rowsley and Buxton) Act of 25th May 1860, and closed in 1967. The station is a notable example of Midland Railway architecture in an area of Derbyshire where railway design was influenced by the Dukes of Rutland and Devonshire. (3). Main building of the former Midlkand Railway station on the 1857 Rowsley-Buxton line, now used (1997) by Codec Combustion Development. The gritstone back wall of the eastern platform building remains as does the Goods Office, latterly used as a coal depot. The site presently forms the southern terminus of the 'Monsal Trail' using the trackbed of the railway. Other former railway land is now part of an industrial estate. (4)