Listed Building record MDR3537 - Boundary Walls, Bagshaw Hall, Bakewell

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A 17th century wall of coursed gritstone with an angled coping. It is two metres high and contains an original 17th century door. It was originally the garden wall to Bagshaw Hall. (1) Grade II listed boundary walls, gate piers and gate at Bagshaw Hall. 17th, 18th and 19th century in date. They are constructed of coursed limestone and coursed sandstone with ashlar sandstone piers and copings; with an iron gate. Roadside wall forming boundary to south and east of Bagshaw Hall. Vehicle entrance to rear of Bagshaw Hall and gated pedestrian entrance near south side. Short section of wall divides front garden of Bagshaw Hall from that of The Hall Cottage. Rear vehicle entrance has rusticated piers with upswept pedestals to ball finials. (For full description see Listed Building Record). (2)