Listed Building record MDR3538 - Bridge Cottage, Baslow Road, Bakewell

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1660 AD to 1817 AD)

Full Description

Late 17th to early 18th century stone house with a rendered façade with and stone slate roof. This has coped gable ends with kneelers and an off-centre chimney, with two additional chimneys at the back. The building is of two storeys, with three windows with plain stone architraves and stone mullions. There is a similar one storey extension to the north. (1). Bridge Cottage is a grade II listed house, dating from the mid 18th century. It is roughcast with ashlar sandstone dressings; the side wing is built in coursed sandstone; and it has stone slate roofs. The house is two storeys high, with a 3-window range with single-storey and a 2-window range side wing on left. [For full description see listed building record]. (2). This was an inn, The Sign of the Talbot, which closed in 1817. The earliest named inn in Bakewell, The Black Horse, was situated at Bridge Foot in 1669, and is probably this site. (3)