Listed Building record MDR3540 - Coulsden Cottage, Bath Street, Bakewell

• (Former Type) (Stuart to Victorian - 1650 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A late 17th to early 18th century building on the north side of Bath Street, an extension of the cookery centre under the same stone slate roof. It is built of limestone rubble and is one storey. It has two windows with vermiculated lintels and sills facing the street. At the rear there are two storeys, with two windows and a loft door over the central door. (1) Coulsden Cottage. Grade II listed building. Probably a former outbuilding to The Cottage [SMR 859]; now a shop. It is dated deom the 18th century with later alterations. It was constructed of coursed and rubble limestone; with a stone slate roof. (2)