Listed Building record MDR3549 - Rose cottage, Little Hill, Bakewell

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1650 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

A late 17th to early 18th century structure of a modest range divided into two cottages. It is of two storeys with 2-light mullioned windows with stone archi-traves. There are two ledged doors. The building is of coursed rubble, with old stone tiles on Rose Cottage and a slate roof to the adjoining cottage. (1) Rose Cottage and the adjoining cottage (formerly known as Little Hill) are two Grade II listed houses, late 17th to early 18th century in date. They are constructed of limestone rubble with gritstone dressings with a welsh slate and stone slate roofs. (2) A building is shown on this site in 1799, described as a house, appearing to extend further up the hill. (3) In 1920 there were two cottages, both with a coal house and WC outside, one additionally with a fuel store. (4)