Listed Building record MDR3550 - Saxon Cottage, No. 1 South Church Street, Bakewell

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1650 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Part of a late 17th century terrace on the north side of South Church Street Cottages. It has one window with early leaded lights above, later ones below. Built of coursed limestone rubble. The roof is part modern tile and part stone tile. The building has two storeys. (1) Saxon Cottage and Dial Cottage is a grade II listed row of houses, now three dwellings, dating from the late 17th century and early 18th century and partly reconstructed in the 20th century. Constructed of a mixture of sandstone and limestone rubble, stone slate and concrete tile roofs. The row is of two storeys and is a seven-window range. Dial Cottage occupies two former houses at the left end and is set higher. No.1 is at the right end and has a boarded door under a stone lintel. See list description for more details. (2)