Monument record MDR3564 - Bowl barrow on Calton Pastures, Edensor

Full Description

One of a number of barrows on Calton Pastures, four of which were excavated on 02-May-1850 by T. Bateman. Of these, two contained cists with cremations, the third, connected to a field system, had been robbed and the fourth contained a cremation. Originally there were seven, but only five can be identified now. Following ploughing in 1968, two flint scrapers were found on the barrow and are now in Sheffield City Museum. (1, 2) A round barrow which has been ploughed over and currently measures 17m x 15m across and 0.7m high upslope and 1.3m high downslope. Before ploughing it was probably higher with a somewhat smaller diameter. A cultivation ridge crosses its summit, there are three small shallow robber pits in the top, and it may well have been truncated by ploughing to the west and north. A cup and ring marked slab [SMR 5145] was found in a nearby quarry after having been moved during ploughing; it is tempting to suggest it came from this barrow, although there are no positive indications of this. Bateman probably excavated here on May 2 1850; there is no trace of his trench, which he normally carefully backfilled (and the site has been ploughed over), but his description fits this site. If so, he found it built of stone with a little earth. A pit in the old ground surface was identified but this had been previously disturbed, containing burnt galena and a piece of smelted lead. This suggests the site had been reused as a small medieval (or earlier) lead smelting bole. When the site was ploughed in 1968, two prehistoric flint scrapers and a sherd of Romano-British pottery with a rolled rim were found. The barrow is probably Later Neolithic or Earlier Bronze Age in date.