Monument record MDR3641 - Possible cairns (remains of), Fallange Edge, Beeley

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

[Area SK 285673] A group of about 30 cairns. (1) The area indicated is predominately one of old, small quarries with numerous associated spoil mounds. No evidence of a cairn field was seen though there may be remains of individual cairns, inseparable from the non-archaeological features. (2) A cairn circle visible at SK 28536768 has apparently been fenced in, and is possibly being excavated. (3) SK 285877 centred. An enclosure, partially defined by a low bank, enclosing 2 possible ring cairns and 2 small cairns. The more southerly of the rings was excavated by Radley in 1964 (a). It has an internal diameter of only 6.0m x 5.0m and was identified by Radley as a 'house', due to the lack of cremations. Barnatt contests this and stated that the site's interpretation must remain open. (4)