Listed Building record MDR3655 - Old Hall, School Lane, Beeley

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Old Hall is a Grade II* listed building of 17th century date, with later alterations and additions. It is constructed of stone with a stone slated roof and end stone stacks (see list for details). (1) Beeley Old Hall is presumed to stand on the site of the original capital messuage of the Beeley family. It is a tall house of three storeys and attics, with a two storey porch and lower projecting wing, all probably dating in its present form from the 17th century. The windows are mullioned, the lower ones with transoms also. (2) Earliest part of the house probably mid-17th century, and retains its original plank and mutin partitions on the first and second floors. Staircase and panelling in sitting room at west end early 18th century. (3)