Monument record MDR3736 - Bronze Age burial cairn and extensions; T16

Full Description

SK 24914 62950: BURIAL CAIRN Excavated between 1930-4. [NGR SK 24914 62950] by the Heathcotes and given the reference T.16. It was described as appearing, before excavation, as a depression surrounded by stones. Excavation revealed a double kerb, with the inner stones being generally upright. (1-2) (3) Despite the centre of the mound having been completely dug out prior to the Heathcote excavation, an interment accompanied by a collared urn in a pit, a jet ring and pieces of lead ore were discovered. An extension at the north contained two interments, one under a large flat stone with a collared urn; a flint scraper was recovered from the spoil. The pond-like shape of the main barrow may link it with the specialised pond-barrows of Wessex. (2) Subsequent field investigation by the OS Archaeology Division in 1966 failed to identify this cairn. (3) In a later study of monuments on Stanton Moor, the extension to the north is assessed as a barrow in its own right, while the feature represented by the parallel row of stones is interpreted as a porchway. (4). In another study the cairn is described as being sub-oval, defined by a double boulder kerb with a diameter of 5.0m., at the north a rectangular platform measuring 2.5m x 2.0m had been added; this 'rectangular platform' is the feature interpreted as a porchway. (5) RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION (3) The structure of the present monument closely replicates Heathcote's textual and graphcial representation of T16, with the features revealed by excavation now exposed. The inner of the two kerbs revealed is traceable around most of the circumference to a height of 0.5m. The present earth and stone mound within the kerbed area is loose and unconsolidated and has been re-erected after excavation. The limits defined by the kerbing would indicate an internal diameter of 4.5m. The kerbing is less well defined around the N arc where further excavations revealed extensions to the principal cairn. The outer original diameter was possibly 6.5m.. The extension to the N is now defined by a pear-shaped ring of stones 3.6m by 3.2m, which appear to have been relaid after excavation. Approximately central to this annexe is a large flat slab which is probably the stone from which underneath the urned cremation was recovered. Appended to the NE arc of the mounded cairn are two parallel rubble alignments. This is the feature assessed as a 'porch' by Harris, which seems unlikely without further evidence.