Monument record MDR3739 - Stanton Moor III ring cairn, Stanton

Full Description

This stone circle was probably first surveyed and recorded by Major H. Rooke and appears on his plan of major monuments on Stanton Moor dated 1784. It is described by Pegge, and depicted on an accompanying plan of Rooke's as being one of three monuments situated on a straight, approximately N-S line across Stanton Moor. Rooke's survey depicts the feature as a circular bank, (14.5m internal diameter), with a single entrance. (1-2) One of three main ring monuments (T56, T61 and T43), this monument displays evidence of more than one entrance. As with the other two, Heathcote notes traces of a central mound that has been 'rifled'. (3) In a later source, T56 is recorded as being 24m in diameter and comprising a circular bank of rubble, with entrances N and S. Some large recumbent stones on the inner edge of the banks may have originally been upright. (4-6) In an OS survey, T56 is described as a ring mound, 22m diameter, with a stony bank 3m wide and 0.6m high and enclosing an area of disturbed ground. The monument was classified as an enclosed cremation cemetery. (7-8) T56 is referred to as the central of three earthen rings on Stanton Moor. The enclosing bank is described as being of earth and rubble with inner stone retaining walls, with a paved entrance at both the N and S. Trial excavations were undertaken on the bank at the SE arc, but the field notes are sketchy. (9-10) Harris describes T56 as being a circular ring cairn with two opposite N-S entrances bordered by flat upright stones. (11) A more detailed study describes the monument as being an embanked stone circle, somewhat triangular in shape, comprising a well preserved bank 0.6m high, with an external diameter of 23.4m, and an internal diameter of 19.2m, with evidence of dry stone walls on both edges. Two opposite entrances, 1.2m wide, are flanked by three small standing stones. The inner area is described as being relatively flat. (12) Another source categorises T56 as a ring cairn with a stone circle with only one entrance at the south. (13-14) A later study records the monument as being a ring-banked cairn with N and S entrances, and having slight traces of a robbed central cairn. (15) In a recent study by Barnatt, T56 is recorded as a ring cairn or embanked stone circle and, by analogy with other monuments, each entrance additionally had 4 radial orthostats but some are now missing. It is also suggested that it may have had a ring of stones on the inner edge of the bank and that Heathcote 'tidied up' the site, exposing the bank edges and entrance orthostats. A slight ditch outside the bank to the east is attributed to Heathcote's excavations. (16) A segmented faience bead was allegedly brought to the surface by rabbits and is in Birchover Museum. (17-18) The monument is Scheduled. It is classified as a 'Chambered Tumulus' and has been ascribed an incorrect six figure NGR at SK 247 633. (19) A sub-triangular shaped ring cairn; it is the largest of the ring bank monuments on Stanton Moor. This ring cairn is situated on the SE edge of a complex multi-period field system, comprising plots, cairns and linear clearance. The original prehistoric form of this monument has been radically altered by the excavation techniques employed by the Heathcote's. The survey would indicate that the S break in the banking is almost certainly an original entrance, the N break may largely be the product of excavation. The most clearly defined, and best preserved feature is the entrance at the S and the well defined banking either side. The cleared entrance is flanked by four orthostats. A number of different classifications have been applied to this monument. There seems to be little evidence now to suggest this monument hosted a substantial inner ring of uprights suggested as being typical of embanked stone circles. It would seem that in line with recent work outlined on the classification of monuments incorporating ring components, T56 should be considered a form of ring cairn. (20) Photographic record. (22-23) Site damaged in June 1992, when a hearth and windbreak were built in the centre, using stones from the monument. Report by Julian Parsons in Sheffield City Museum. The stones were replaced in their 'original' positions in July 1992. (24)