Monument record MDR3740 - Burial cairn and large cist; T2

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

The cairn was excavated by the Heathcotes between 1926 -28. (1) The position is later depicted on a map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor as being approximately 32m north-east of a major junction of paths at the south end of the Moor. (2) It is possible that this is one of the barrows depicted as a circular mound on an 18th century plan of major monuments on Stanton Moor. (3) Prior to excavation, Heathcote describes the cairn as having an average diameter of 54 feet, with an extensive crater in the centre attributed to earlier, undocumented excavations. It is probable that the excavations had taken place before 1877. (4) On the 2nd edition 25" OS map of 1897 'Human Remains Incense Cups etc., found' is published alongside the monument. (5) Excavations in 1799 somewhere on Stanton Moor produced urns and an incense cup (6), also urns and artefacts were discovered at the beginning of the 19th century by the Rev. Thornhill. (6, 7) On the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century, the same depiction and terminology is applied to the cairn. (8) Excavation by the Heathcotes produced 12 cremations including pottery, flint implements and a central cist, on the capstone of which fragments of a food vessel were found. The cairn consisted of a continuous outer kerb of mostly large stones, (none upright), including a large rock in its natural position (at the N), and an inner concentric ring of stones. The cist was roughly rectangular, its sides were constructed partly of stones laid horizontally one abvove the other and partly by smallish flat stones set upright surmounted by two large capstones. (1, 2, 7) Field investigation of Stanton Moor led to the change of description on the 1968 map and reflects the excavated form of the monument. It is recorded that the cairn is 'badly mutilated' and that the central cist is exposed. (9-10) Barnatt has recorded the finds from this site as: 12 cremations, collared urn x 3, flint knife x 2, pygmy cup x 2, scraper, bronze, urns x 3, flints x 6, food vessel sherd, flakes x 7 and several urn sherds. (11) The cairn has been partially restored and is scheduled. (12, 13) RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION (14) The cairn has Heathcote's reference T2, at NGR: SK 24675 62783: BURIAL CAIRN This large cairn has a dilapidated appearance attributable to the confusing mixture of restored, excavated and original components. The most striking component of the monument is a crescent-shaped mounding of earth, sand and stone around the N arc, 12.4m EW, with a max. height of 2m. This banking is composed entirley of excavated material and is depicted on the OS survey of 1966. The monument has a sharply cut ditch which can be traced in an almost complete circle around the cairn apart from a section at the SE, and would superficially appear to define the extreme limits of the original cairn. This defines an area with an external diameter of 17m EW and 16. 4m NS, and an internal diameter of 15.1m by 14.4m; forming the inner edge of the ditch is the outer ring of stones or kerb revealed during excavation. Heathcote, however, was in the practice of "improving the appearance of the barrow after excavations were finished". It seems possible that Heathcote's measurement for the diameter of the cairn, 54 feet ( 16.5m) is erroneous and a more realistic diameter may have been 17-18.0m. The central cist is still visible as a small stone-edged hollow. The size, substantial form, evidence of a large stone ring, and prominent position of T2, are attributes demonstrated on two other large cairns on Stanton Moor, T55 and T57. It is possible that this trio of substantial cairns, in morphology at least, are mutually related. Photographic record. (15-16)