Monument record MDR3742 - Alleged cairn; T63

Full Description

[SK 2455 6256] :T63 Burial mound. (1) During field investigation of Stanton Moor (2) this feature was assessed as an irregular spoil mound with a max. diameter of 25.0m. attaining a max. height of 3.0m. with a major depression in the centre;and associated with the adjacent quarry. (3) RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION (4) This feature is mostly a natural knoll, with some exposed rock at the summit, littered with stone spoil resulting from stone extraction rather than being entirely a spoil mound. No evidence of excavation by the Heathcote's could be identified, and no stone bearing an inscribed 'tumulus number' could be located; also no evidence of a burial mound or cairn could be traced (4). It is reported that the identification of a 'tumulus' T63 at the postion indicated by Thomas and Marsden (1, 6) was attributable to the personal records of Heathcote. No further information has come to light (7). From the ground evidence it seems probale that an excavation would have taken place at a 'tumulus' identified as T63, and that the location identified by Marsden is probably correct. It is also probable that this was a misidentification of a quarry on a natural knoll. The site is Scheduled. (5)