Monument record MDR3746 - Burial cairn (T3), Stanton Moor

Full Description

Group of cairns on Stanton Moor. [SK 24656269] T.3. (12) An oval cairn of stones and sand, 28 x 20ft. and 2ft high, excavated 1929, covered 4 cremations, the central burial being in a collared urn which also contained a smaller collared urn and a bronze knife. Two of the other burials were accompanied by urns one containing a possible pin of bronze. (12) The cairn was excavated in 1929 by the Heathcote's and is situated on the right hand side of the road to the Nine Ladies stone circle. The pre-excavation description indicates it appeared as a mound 8.4m x 6.0m and 0.6m high, apparently undisturbed. A large flat stone lay on the summit, but was thought unconnected with any intermnet. Excavation revealed five cremations, 4 urns (collared urns (10)), further urn remains, bronze and flints; a central interment included 2 urns, one inside the other, a flint-flake and a bronze dagger. This interment was covered by two flat stones. Two other interments were covered by large flat stone. Also a hollow cylinder, thought by Heathcote to be a bead of clay was found with one interment. This was later classified as a fossil (10); it is alleged a cylindrical bone bead was found at this site casually (11). The structure of the mound revealed little evidence of a kerb. T3 is one of a cluster of seven 'tumuli' depicted on Heathcote's map, (12) all of which were excavated, but of which only three were published As a result of field investigation, T3 was depited at SK 24646 62696; the group that T3 is included in are described as having been so completely excavated that nothing remains but circular depressions partially infilled and surrounded by haphazard heaps of stones. (13) RCHME FIELD DESCRIPTION (7) SK 24645 62697: BURIAL CAIRN T3 features the remains of a wall discovered in excavation which appears now as a straight stony bank-like feature 5.2m long and 1.7m wide and 0.4 high. A number of large upright stones are evident in the wall and are probably some of those indicated as being left in situ in the excavation report (2). The present size of the cairn, represented within the area defined by the Heathcote excavation trenching, is 8.2m by 4.2m, and although having been interpreted as sub-rectangular (8,9) was clearly oval-shaped before excavation. (7). The large stones which covered the intermennts, and which are portrayed on the excavation plan, could not be identified althoughj much loose tumble and vegetation obscure the surface. Hart's description of this monument as a rectangular cairn with the centre dug out (8) is an erroneous interpretation of the ground remains which fails to recognise the influences of the excavations.