Monument record MDR3750 - Burial cairn (T10), Stanton Moor

Full Description

See notes which erroneously includes several other cairns. [SK 2433 6294]: T10 This cairn was fully excavated and subsequently re-erected at some time between 1930 and 1934 (1). The mound is described as being 10 feet in diameter and the finds were limited to small fragements of cremated bone and a burned flint. Heathcote states that the mound was re-erected, and that the outer stones were left in situ and also any large stones in the barrow itself. The cairn was not identified by the OS Archaeology Division, (2) but in a more recent survey, an excavated oval cairn measuring 4m by 3m was recorded at the position indicated for T10 on Heathcote's location map, but was not identified as T10. (3) In a further survey, this cairn is described as being an excavated and reconstructed, irregular oval mound 3m by 2.5m. (4) The cairn is situated 20m S of a disused quarry. This reconstructed, almost oval cairn measures 3.2m by 2.3m and stands to a height of 0.3m. The perimeter of the mound is now defined by a stone revetment kerb, many of the stones either loose or dislodged. Some larger stones which appear earthfast may be in situ. Circumscribing the mound is a Heathcote excavation delineateion trench. The position of this monument on Heathcote's location map would appear to be slightly in error. Although the finds from excavation were limited, they would tend to imply a funerary context for this cairn. (5)