Monument record MDR3754 - Burial cairn (T36), Stanton Moor

Full Description

[SK 2455 6273]: T36. (3) This cairn first appears in the archaeological record depicted on a location map of numbered 'tumuli' on Stanton Moor (1). It was excavated by Heathcote in 1953. (2) Before excavation the cairn is described as being roughly circular, 9m diameter and .75m high and had been disturbed in the centre. Heathcote states that the whole of the mound was cleared out and that a single cremation, accompanied by a perforated dolerite battle axe was found in a pit 1.8m S of the centre. The mound was composed of a mixture of various sized stones, with no retaining kerb evident. During recoding by the OS Archaeology Division in 1962, no rference to the total removal and re-erection of the mound was included on the record card, consequently when located in the field in 1966 (5) the cairn was described as being "badly mutilated", measuring 5.7m diameter with a height of 0.3m. In a later study, the monument is described as being an oval cairn measuring 8m by 7m and 0.4m high, and listed as being possbily T36. (6) A more recent study records the measurements as 8.5m by 5.0m. (7) SK 24553 62745: BURIAL CAIRN. The cairn shows evidence of excavation and restoration and is situated immediately adjacent to the S of a well-worn path. The restored cairn is roughly circular, 9m in diameter and max. 0.7m high. Much of the perimeter around the N arc has been distrubed by a footpath. A small, apparently separate earth and stone-mounding, 5m diameter, 0.2m high, surmounting the cairn on its N half appears to be a product of rebuilding; it is probably this feature that the OS recorded in 1966. (3)