Monument record MDR3758 - Cairn (T55), Stanton Moor

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

SK 24820 63130: CAIRN. Prominently situated on a gentle E facing slope are the disturbed remains of a substantial cairn which can be correlated with cairn number '55' on Heathcote's map. The cairn is circular in plan, 16.0m diameter, 1.3m high with a disturbed hollowing of the centre. Much of the fabric of the cairn is exposed, showing mostly large and moderately sized weatherworn stones. The perimeter is defined by an almost continuous sharp-sided delineation trench dug by Heathcote. The trench exposed a number of large, laid gritstones, many set end to end suggestive of a kerb or ring feature. However, the pre-excavation form was probably of a larger diameter than that of the present cairn, probably 18-20m. The outer perimeter is untraceable around the W, where the cutting and wearing of a number of paths have encrouched onto the mound. One of the dominant features of the present cairn is the central hollwoing some 10m in diameter. The majority of this has been caused by antiquarian delving and robbing before the Heathcote excavations of the 1930's. The substantial form, topographic location and evidence of similarly laid kerb or ring features suggest a close morphological relationship with cairns T2 and T57, therefore T55 could be a multi-phase burial monument with food-vessel associations. (2) [SK 2482 6313]: T55. The cairn (55) is recorded on a location map of numbered 'tumuli'. (1) There is no documentary evidence of Heathcote undertaking excavations, although the ground evidence suggests otherwise. It is possible that this cairn is one of the barrows depicted as a circular mound on an 18th century plan of major monuments on Stanton Moor by Maj. Rooke. (3) The publication of the first large scale OS map (4) a tumulus, depicted as a ring bank, is indicated at the position for T55 on Heathcote's map. The depiction remains unchanged at the next edition of the map. (5) The first description of the monument appears in 1962 when the OS Archaeological Divison conducted field investigation, it is described as a 'large cairn 15m in diameter and 1.3 m high, intact apart from mutilation in the centre'. Later surveys describe T55 as a massive round cairn, 15m diameter and 1.5m high, with a cleared kerb and a holed top (6); and to be one of a crude NNE/SSW line of large ceremonial monuments across Stanton Moor, 16m diameter and over 1m high with a disturbed centre and a small backfilled excavation trench. (7) Marsden describes T55 as having a large central hole, and ascribes the finding of an urn and perforated jet or shale pendant to this cairn, (9) although it is almost certain these finds belong to the embanked stone circle to the south - T43. The monument is Scheduled; it is classified as a 'Chambered Tumulus'. (8) Photographic record. (10-11)