Listed Building record MDR3769 - St Michael's Church, Rowtor

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD to 1715 AD)

Full Description

[SK 2358 6209] Rowtor Chapel [T.U.]. (1) The Chapel at Rowtor was built by Thomas Eyre, who died in 1717. His will stated that he should be buried "in my chappell lateley by me erected near my mansion house of Rowtor". It had been built and consecrated for private use of the Rowtor family only. In 1832 it was sated that one mariage had been solemnised in the chapel and three interments had taken place within its walls, but there had not been any baptisms. A drawing was made of the chapel in 1823. The entrance was then on the south side, between two square-headed windows of two lights each, and there was no chancel. Its dedication was to All Saints, and its aea was thirty feet by eighteen. In about 1869 a chancel was added to the east end, the doorway inserted in the west wall, a pointed window inserted in the place of the south door and the upper part of the two square-headed windows altered to harmonise with it. (2) In normal use in 1966. (3) By the porch to St Michael's Church are a number of Norman architectural fragments from an unknown building on an unlocated site. (5)