Monument record MDR3771 - ?Settlement site, Rowtor Rocks, Birchover

• (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2350 BC to 409 AD?)
  • ? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2350 BC to 409 AD?)

Full Description

Heathcote gives a full description of Rowtor Rocks including a cave on the left of the path from the Druid Inn. There is no evidence given of anything but modern work [?18th century] except that several pieces of Bronze Age and Roman pottery were found by the Rev. C. W. Summerfield in the front of several of the caves on his side of the rocks. (1) There are several caves on the eastern side of Rowtor Rocks but none could be traced at the western side (which was at that time owned by the Rev. C. W. Summerfield). The published name applies to a cave at SK 2362 6217 which is wholly natural. 'Rocking Stones' (O.S. 25") are also natural. [The late Rev. Summerfield has a dubious archaeological reputation.] (2) Hut sites were recorded by Reverand C. W. Summerfield in 1955, near Birchover, during clearance of bracken in the Vicarage garden at the back of Rowtor Rocks. (3)