Monument record MDR3800 - Bithoms Veins, Innocent Mines and Weet Sough, B5057, Winster

Full Description

Area SK 24946087 Lynchets slanting down the contours are situated among lead mine shafts near Winster. (1) No lynchets are visible. The area comprises disused diggings, trial shafts, spoil mounds and roads contemporary with the workings. (2) Bithoms Veins, Innocent Mines and Weet Sough is an extensive area of surviving hillocks, associated with a series of pipe and vein workings, overlaying medieval strip lynchets. There are a small number of capped shafts, several buddle dams, two possible ruined coes and ventilation shaft mounds on the line of Weet Sough. Stone beehive caps on a large number of shafts have been removed in recent years. The underground workings are known to have been extensive but there has been no known modern exploration. (3)