Skip to main content

Monument record MDR3805 - Deserted medieval village (site of), south-east of Smerrill Grange, Smerrill

Full Description

Quadrangular limestone foundations nearly two feet high, and from four to ten yards square, are located in a field near the farmhouse at Smyrrill Grange. They were examined on 12th July 1844, when coarse pottery, animal bones, sandstone, slate and an iron arrowhead were found. The foundations are 'attributed to the Britons'. (1). [SK 20116179]. Probable foundations and bank and ditch extending from SK 19876187 through SK 20116168 to SK 20016193. (2). SK 201618 - Village complex. Fragment of 'medieval' pottery in molehill, 1962. (3). A deserted village centred to SK 20066182. Foundations of crofts, houses, walling, and the main road are clearly traceable on a northern facing plateau above a steep clough. Surveyed at 1/2,500. (4). Scheduled. The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of the abandoned areas of Smerrill medieval settlement. The monument is situated on a narrow terrace to the south of Rowlow Brook which runs north-west to south-east through a steep, V-shaped valley. The monument survives as a series of well-preserved earthworks. The settlement is laid out on a linear arrangement along a central track. Earthworks on either side of the track define a series of rectangular crofts or enclosures laid out at right angles to the track. The crofts are defined by linear, grass-covered banks which represent the buried remains of walls. Most of the crofts contain at least one raised, rectangular platform representing the sites of medieval buildings. The buildings vary in size but in many cases doorways and internal partition walls can be identified from the earthworks. The name of the adjacent farm, Smerrill Grange, suggests there may have been a monastic farm or grange here. There is, however, little historical information to support this. The history of the medieval settlement also appears unrecorded. (8). Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (11)