Listed Building record MDR3806 - Market Hall, Main Street, Winster

• (Tudor to 21st Century - 1500 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

SK 24166054. Market Hall. (1). Late 17th century Market Hall. Originally an open ground floor on pointed arches and an upper floor of brick with gabled ends and windows of one mullion. The building is prominent in the street. The stone tower part seems 15th or 16th century whilst the brick upper part perhaps replaced a timber framed structure and is more likely to be 18th century. (2,4). Market Hall rests upon its massive stone base and stands two storeys high. It had an original open ground floor with five pointed arches, which have now been filled. (3). Grade II* Market Hall, (formerly listed as Market House), 16th century in date with 18th century remodelling. Massive coursed ashlar gritstone to ground floor, brick with gritstone dressings to first floor, quoins, rusticated at first floor level, coved eaves, moulded copings and kneelers, stone slate roof. (5) The Market Hall has been restored within the last 50 years. It is now the property of the National Trust. (6). By the end of the 19th century, the building was in a ruinous condition and the upper storey was removed for safety reasons and rebuilt by 1904. (7).