Monument record MDR3830 - Cowclose Mine, 140m north-west of Leadmines Farm, Elton

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1780 AD)

Full Description

Cowclose Mine, also known as Dirty face mine, had a very extensive series of underground workings with exceptional coffin levels. Initially it mined on the Cowclose pipe, but this was expanded in the 18th century. It was a particularly rich mine between 1740 to 1770, largly due to the driving of the Cow Close sough, which was started in 1702. Newcomen engine (1754 to 1756) was probably used for failed trials beneath the Matlock lower lava. The sough was driven and finished in 1762. The mine declined in use during the 1770's. (1). Cowclose Mine is composed of a shaft with a large hillock which gives access to extensive underground pipe and vein workings. It has been recognised as a high priority site during a survey of lead mining in the region. (3).