Skip to main content

Monument record MDR3834 - Greenfields shaft and survey post, south-east of Lower Greenfields Farm, Harthill

Full Description

Shaft sunk to Hillcarr Sough in 1783. The adjacent post was used as survey point in laying out the sough. (1). Sough heading north-west to south-east at this point. (2). Ploughed-over hillock and hollow at the site of Greenfields ventilation shaft on Hillcarr Sough, of late 18th century date. There is a gully, of unknown purpose, leading to the north-east from the shaft. A stone survey post is recorded at this site, although it could not be found at the time of the survey. To the north and north-west are ploughed down mounds on the line of Cape Vein and First Cross Vein. It is unknown if these are hillocks as the veins they are on are situated under the shale. The hillock of Greenfields Shaft is up to 0.4 metres high with a slight hollow within the centre up to 0.1 metre deep. From the north-east to the road there is a gully up to 0.2 metres deep, along the line of Hillcarr Sough. Greenfield shaft is shown on available maps from 1796. (3).