Monument record MDR3844 - Black Sough Marker and Sough, Stantonhall Lane, Stanton in Peak

Full Description

Single gritstone post in centre of field at Pickering Corner (near to concrete water pipeline post) Marks extent of Black Sough Title late C18 or early C19. Sough probably begun 1743. By 1749 the sough title included virtually all the viens north of the Lathkill as far as Ladies vein and west to include Wheels Rake. Used as a pumpway for water wheel installed in 1818 (2) Series of small shafts along the line of the sough/vein, in good condition to SK 2354 6563, thereafter suffered from agricultural improvement. Large heap at SK 2362 6569 appears to be dressing waste. Two hollows could be part of the northward extension of the side vein, traceable as far as the northern field boundary. As a result of sampling the heap, probably by Dresser Mineral, Haddon Estate will plant on this heap, probably Feb. 1991 and on 2 others at SK 2352656 and SK 2342 6560. The former is mostly shale and has been half removed in the past; the latter is again mostly shale and has been moved, probably to construct the adjacent field gate. Neither are directly in the line of the sough/vein and although fairly prominent features , it would be difficult to sustain objections to planning. (3) Black Sough is a sough leat from the sough tail to the river comprising a silted gully across flat land. Nearby there is a unique upright marker stone that marked the line of the sough, now re-erected out of line. (4)