Listed Building record MDR3867 - Snitterton Hall, Snitterton, South Darley

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1575 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Snitterton Hall has been described as 'A gem of an Elizabethan house'. (1) The Hall, an Elizabethan small mansion in pristine condition, is a Grade I listed building of late 16th century date. (2) Snitterton Hall is a unspoilt 16th century building with later additions on its north front. It is an excellent example of the local architecture for that period and is in a good state of preservation. G.P. AO/62/85/4 and 5 show the south and south east aspects respectively. (3) The hall has a symmetrical front, embattled and gabled. There are 4- and 6-light mullioned and transomed windows and an asymmetrically placed doorway. There is a small formal garden in the front. The garden wall, with an arched door, was flanked by two pavillions; only the left one remains. The pitch roof was lowered and the interior altered in 1747. There are 18th century rainwater heads. (4-5) Photographic record. (6-7) From the National Heritage List for England: '1. SNITTERTON 1390 Snitterton Hall SK 26 SE 10/54 22.6.50. I 2. Late C16. An Elizabethan small mansion in pristine condition. Ashlar; 2 storeys and attics. E-shaped on plan. The central block is embattled and has 2 4-light and 1 12-light mullioned transomed windows; entrance porch of early Renaissance type with Ionic fluted shafts flanking a 4-centred arch and supporting a moulded cornice with enriched panel; advanced gabled wings at sides with fenestration as above and with an 8-light window in each gable; moulded bands overall; C18 rainwater-head; old stone tiles. Contains a stone 4-centred arched fireplace and some restored panelling. Listing NGR: SK2784760341.' (8)