Listed Building record MDR23054 - Garden Wall at Snitterton Hall, South Darley

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Garden wall at Snitterton Hall, South Darley, originally built in the 17th century. During a watching brief carried out in 2010, the wall was partially dismantled and rebuilt. While this work took place, a date stone of 1861 was uncovered, that demonstrated the 17th century wall had been either repaired or rebuilt at that time, coinciding with the construction of a rectangular stone garden building. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: '1. SNITTERTON 1390 Garden walls of Snitterton Hall SK 26 SE 10/142 22.6.50. II 2. Stone rubble garden walls enclosing the grounds of Snitterton Hill, that on south side incorporating a large moulded round-headed arch and on left- hand side a single-storeyed summer-house with hipped roof of old stone tiles. Listing NGR: SK2785760311.' (2)