Scheduled Monument record MDR3875 - Darley Bridge, Darley Dale and South Darley

Full Description

Darley Bridge dates to the 15th century. It has two pointed arches with ribs. (1) This bridge has been widened to the west and is well maintained; the original 15th century work is clearly visible. (2) Darley Bridge (over the River Derwent) is listed grade II*, and dates to the 15th century. Two pointed arches, each with four ribs, three rebuilt semi-circular arches. (3) The bridge was reinforced to take heavier lorries in August 1984. (4) Two pointed arches are remaining. See photographic record. (5)