Monument record MDR3881 - Yatestoop Sough, Darley Bridge, South Daley and Stanton

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Full Description

SK 264625 Yatestoop Sough was built circa 1743 and was 3 1/2 miles long. The entrance has recently been restored by the modern lead smelting firm J.H. Enthoven & Sons Ltd. (1) Yatestoop Sough is an arched and paved sough tail which leads to a long accessible section of this major sough, including a branch level, with remains of a plankway above the water. This leads to two exceptionally large shafts, both open to surface at Millclose Mine [SMR 12750], one with in-situe pump rods, the other with timber guides for cages. (2) Rare underground features are newly identified at Yatestoop Sough, comprising a balance bob chamber in one of the engine shafts and support timbers in the other. (3) Designed to dewarter the Yatestoop and Portaway mines in Winster and Birchover. (4)