Scheduled Monument record MDR3882 - Matlock Bridge, River Derwent, Matlock Town

• (Former Type) ? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Full Description

Matlock Bridge (over the River Derwent) has been listed as Grade II*. It was built in the 15th century and has four pointed arches with massive cut-waters. There are V-shaped recessions on one side only. It was restored and widened in 1904. Also scheduled. (2) Matlock Bridge is a key element of the Matlock Bridge Conservation Area. It is, however, difficult to appreciate and only recently has vegetation been cut down and removed at the end of Hall Leys Park to enable a viewing area for the medieval (south-east) elevation to be seen. The Edwardian (north-west) elevation of the bridge remains difficult to see. The appreciation of this ancient structure is further eroded by its surface treatment of tarmacadam and concrete kerbs. (3) Research commissioned relating to the structural form of historic bridges, following the discovery of possible foundations within geo-technical test pits. No recent work had been carried out on the foundations of Derbyshire bridges of a comparable date with Sheepwash and Holme Bridge. References to an earlier bridge at Holme could account for an earlier structure, as does adjacent rubble possibly relating to elements of the standing structure. (4) The site of Mestesford (early medieval village possibly where Matlock is today) at the time of the Domesday Survey was considered, by Stenton in the Victoria County History, to be at Matlock Bridge, which is a view that generally prevails today. It and other feasible fording sites have been examined with respect to the local topography of the Derwent Gorge and the likely medieval transport linkages revealed by footpaths and place-names. (5)