Monument record MDR3886 - Old Mill Close mines, Cambridge Woods, South Darley

Full Description

Mill close mine and the adjacent Windmill Mine form a vast complex of workings on the south side of Millclose Brook. The earlier dates from the early C17. Development of rake pipe and flat type ore bodies are evident, lying between the namurian shales and the Matlock lava of mid C19 ??? under this lava, a long level south to the Wensley road was a failure. Mill Close at least started 1615 and carved date of 1643 suggests earlier under the shale cover. Water problems tackled with a number of soughs and various engines. (1) Vast workings, 4 and a half miles. Surveyed in 1987, portions date from 1600-1620. (3)