Monument record MDR3903 - Cairn north-east of Stanage House, Eyam

Full Description

A ring barrow surrounded by a bank, about 2ft high with a diameter of 50 ft from crest to crest, with a cup-marked stone on the northern part of the bank and a disturbed central area, was identified on Eyam Moor. (1) A ring cairn, published survey (25") revised, maximum height 1.2m. The marked stone has at least thirty cups, distributed over three sides of the stone. See GP AO/65/95/6. (2) The site is marked on the 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 as "Tumulus (Urn found)". (3) On Eyam Moor at SK 21547866 is a ring cairn 50 feet in diameter that had contained an urn. A cup-marked stone is in situ on the north side of the bank. (5) A decorated slab protrudes from the top of this damaged 15m diameter barrow; it may be a displaced cist cover. Three of the visible surfaces are carved while two are plain. Some of the cupmarks appear to be joined by short grooves. An urn is reported from this barrow. (7) Stanage Cairn may be one of the barrows excavated by Birds in the early 19th century although there are no known excavations. It stands on the western side of the crest of a spur-like shelf with the land dropping steeply to the north-west and gently to the north-east, near several cairnfields. The somewhat oval barrow has had its interior wrecked by stone robbers. However, its steep sides and portions of the top to the south which appear to be intact, suggest it was originally flat-topped. It measures 18m by 15.2 in plan and is on average 0.7m high. Barrow material survives throughout the interior, indicating that past interpretation as a ring cairn is incorrect. A complex carved cup-marked stone lies in the northern portion of the disturbed area. It has probably been displaced from its original position. (8) This large cairn is a scheduled monument. Its relatively isolated position, size and complexity indicate that it was a prehistoric funerary structure of some importance to the local region. The cairn also incorporates a cup marked stone within its internal structure. The monument is interpreted as a funerary cairn dating to the Bronze Age and is associated with contemporary evidence for settlement and agriculture elsewhere in the immediate vicinity. (9)