Scheduled Monument record MDR3975 - Calver Weir, east of The Shuttle House, Calver

Full Description

Curved weir retaining lake which fed leat (SMR 3112) to Calver mill (SMR 3104). The weir was modified and enlarged in the 1840's, but is now badly in need of repair. The NRA is deciding whether to demolish or repair it. (1). Grade II listed masonry weir to the east of New Bridge. It is early 19th century in date and is a reverse 'S' shaped weir spanning the River Derwent, built to serve Calver Mill. There is a massive embankment with a shallow saddleback to the weir peak, and an incline to the river level lined with coursed squared gritstone blocks. The weir peak stones have diagonal sockets, now with stone fillings, but possibly for fixings to retain the weir boards. (2). Photographic record. (3) Research suggests that various weirs were built to impound water for the succession of mills at Calver. The present weir was probably constructed in the 1840s. It is built from massive squared gritstone blocks and forms an elongated reversed 'S' - a shape designed to minimise the impact of floor waters. (4).