Monument record MDR4012 - Flint working site, Totley Moor

Full Description

SK 28 78 & SK 28 79. Ten flint sites have been located in this area. The finds range in date from the Mesolithic to the Bronze Age. (1) Three Mesolithic Sites are listed: SK 284 785; SK 288 792; SK 289 794. (2) Four microliths, two barbed and tanged arrowheads, eight scrapers and a flake were found at SK 281 788. Single microliths have also been recovered from SK 281 786; 287 783; 290 781 and 279787 where in addition a scraper was found. Two other scrapers are listed from SK 278 787 and 285 784. From SK 286 785 have come a microlith, a barbed and tanged arrowhead, scrapers, blades, worked flints, etc. A petit tranchet derivative arrowhead has been found at SK 288785, a leaf-shaped arrowhead at SK 280 785, barbed and tanged arrowheads at SK 283 784, 283 788, 273 793 and a blade at SK 278 785. Three barbed and tanged, three other flint arrowheads and a spindle whorl are listed from SK 2878 and from 2879 come a leaf-shaped arrowhead, four barbed and tanged arrowheads, a petit tranchet derivative arrowhead, two scrapers, sixty-three flakes, cores, etc. From SK 2778 or 2779 come a microlith, a barbed and tanged arrowhead and a petit tranchet derivative arrowhead. (3) Sheffield City Museum and the Hunter Archaeological Society hold a vast collection of artifacts and isolated flint from these areas, which are now under heather and bracken. I have made no finds during investigation. (4)