Listed Building record MDR4064 - Calver Bridge, River Derwent

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • (Tudor to Georgian - 1540 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

SK 2467 7446. Calver Bridge (NAT). (1) Grade II listed, with two list entries and slightly different descriptions according to the parish (Calver and Curbar). (2, 3) It is clear that there has been a river crossing point at Calver form some considerable time. There are now two parallel bridges which cross the Derwent here, one of which was built in 1974 to carry the modern road. The older of the two was built in 1800 to replace a bridge which had been swept away in a summer flood a year before. In turn, this earlier bridge seems to have replaced a ford, whose approaches can still be identified on the banks of the river, just to the north of the 1800 bridge. The bridge carried the 1759 turnpike from Chesterfield to Calver via Curbar Gap. It also marked the junction with a second 1759 turnpike from Baslow to Calver Bridge. (4)