Monument record MDR4096 - Lynchets, north of Hassop village

Full Description

A flight of medieval lynchets is visible to the north of Hassop Village. (1). Well preserved examples of medieval cultivation terraces that have their origins as strips within Hassop's open field, documented to have existed at Hassop in the medieval period. There are three clear terraces cut into the slope, separated by large lynchets. Part of one lynchet has been ploughed down. The northern end of the terraces is probably their original termination, as indicated by the way they curve here. In contrast, the southern ends have probably been truncated. When the terraces were last cultivated is not known. (2).