Monument record MDR4114 - Lynchets, 610m south of Highfields Farm, Stoney Middleton

• (Former Type) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Field named Upper Torr Tops on 1848 Tithe Award. Features include a dewpond, a small pond, possible lynchets following the curve of the hill, a deeply incised trackway and a disused limestone quarry along the west wall. (1). A series of lynchets, some running north to south and others east to west. Those running east to west are larger and more pronounced. The field shapes do not suggest fossilised medieval strips, although there are features which suggest that this area was part of the medieval open fields of Stoney Middleton. The strip lynchets in this field indicates that the fields were previously narrower and deliberately cut into the slope to make cultivation terraces. The history of the enclosure is not known, however. (2).