Monument record MDR4128 - Calver Mill Sough, south of Riverside Drive, Calver

Full Description

Sough started late 1756 and began to produce ore in 1758. Driven in an almost semi-circular line along the shale/limestone interface to a newcomen engine installed in 1762 at approx. SK 2392 2748. The engine was sold in 1785 for œ486,105 and at this time the mine was abandoned. The level was used as a pump way for a Cornish engine installed at Calver Sough mine in 1858. The level may have been continued along the Peakstone Rake to Wren Pools mine at the same time. (1) Sough tail emptying into a garden and running down to the river. No access due to silting. Of local historical interest. (2)