Listed Building record MDR413 - Park Hall, Glossop Road, Little Hayfield, Hayfield

Full Description

SK 0363 8839: Park Hall: (SK 03638839) Park Hall (NAT) (1) Park Hall is an early-19th century, 2-storey stone building with slate roof, stone stacks, a plain parapet and a sashed seven window front. The porch is of 2-storeys with Ionic colonnade. There is a long wing on the right. According to Pevsner the date is 1811. (2-3) Park Hall is a grade II listed, small country house built c. 1812, now divided into two dwellings. It was built from ashlar gritstone with a hipped slate roof with leaded ridges. There are various ashlar triple chimney stacks with moulded tops and a moulded cornice and low parapet. It is two storeys high, the central block has a recessed long wing to the east and an orangery to the west. The south elevation has an advanced central bay. The doorcase has four Ionic columns, a central panelled door with a rectangular fanlight over and glazed lights between the columns there is entablature above. To either side of the central bay there are three tall glazing bar sashe windows. Above the door there are three-light mullioned windows with moulded architraves and mullions. To either side are three, shallower, glazing bar sashes. The west elevation has two canted bay windows with full height glazing bar sashes either side of a central glazed door. Above there are three glazing bar sashes. At the north corner there is a single storey orangery with three full height glazing bar sashes. To the east there is a recessed wing in rubble gritstone, which has two glazing bar sashes and a door with arched lights. Above are three similar glazing bar sashes. These openings have flush stone surrounds. Beyond to the east is a 19th century wing, slightly taller. There is a single sash window below and a cut away corner supported by a metal column, above are two plain sashes. (4)