Monument record MDR4181 - Bronze Age field system, Ladybower Inn, Bamford

Full Description

SK 208 863: A number of small stone heaps and an almost circular bank were recorded by the Hunter Archaeological Society. (1, 2) Not located. (3) The area given is a north projecting hill spur on northwest facing slopes heavily covered by thick heather and strewn with occasional outcrops of rock and boulders. There is no circular bank or any stone heaps. At SK 20808628 is a roughly circular hollow about 5.0 m in diameter edged with some rock. It appears to be a natural formation and it is almost certainly this that has been interpreted by Authority 1 as a circular bank. His "small stone heaps" are probably natural knolls. No survey action. (4) SK 20758627. Group centred. A small concentration of sites span a relatively flat shelf at approx 320-325m OD. It has a large stone-free area at its centre (suggesting ?19th century clearance for enclosure), and a series of orthostatic walls defining two small enclosures at its southwestern end. By analogy these are probably Romano-British in date, and their proximity to the other remains casts some doubt in the interpretation of the latter as prehistoric. The largest cairn is 6.5m x 5.5m in diameter and has had its centre removed. This had led it to be interpreted in the past as either a house or a ringcairn. However, traces of an outer kerb to the south, the lack of formal internal setting and the irregularity of bank width indicate a robbed cairn. (5) Recent opinion would assign some of the Peak cairns a medieval origin. (6) Scheduled. The monument includes a cairnfield and linear clearance banks situated within a stone-cleared area. Together they form the remains of a prehistoric field system dating to the Bronze Age. At the south-western end of the field system are low, irregular field banks containing orthostats. These are unlikely to be contemporary with the prehistoric field system, but created through partial reuse of the site during the Romano-British period. The remains of a settlement dating to this period stand a short distance to the west. (7)