Monument record MDR4189 - Possible Romano-British settlement site, Ladybower South, Bamford

Full Description

SK 208 866. Three slab-on-edge enclosures, one of which may be a small house site. All three sites above Ladybower Brook lie on small level 'shelves' in the steep valley sides. The date is uncertain, but possibly Romano-British on the evidence of the walling construction: slab-on-edge seems to be characteristic of that period. (1) Scheduled. The monument includes the remains of a farmstead situated on the northern fringe of Bamford Moor. The farmstead comprises three enclosures defined by drystone bundaries with occasional orthostatic or edge-set slabs. The largest enclosure measures approximately 35m by 25m and is irregular in shape. Attached is a smaller sub-rectangular enclosure measuring approx. 20m by 15m. A third smaller enclosure is situated directly to the north-east. It measures approximately 12m by 12m and is indicative of a house site, the surviving enclosure bank representing the walls of the building. Alternatively the enclosure bank may have formed a yard around a smaller timber framed building. (6) Site monitoring was carried out in 2009, when the site appeared not to be under threat. (7)